Saturday, December 31, 2011

Animal Drawing Class



A compilation of some of my work from my Animal Drawing class in Fullerton Community College.

2011 was so awesome!

Friday, December 30, 2011

End of Painting Class!!!!

AAAAAAAAAAAAH those 10 weeks went by so fast.
So many places to see and so many brushes to stroke!
Great class and I would recommend it to anyone who enjoys to paint or want to start painting outdoors!
Tim is a great teacher and quite the character!

Week 7: A painting I did at some stables (Top)
and my instructors quick demo on the bottom half. Yeah yuh!



Week 8 at Arlington Garden


Week 9: Some classmate dude's backyard. If the brushstroke are awesome, that's cuz the teach finished it off for me as a demo paintover. Yepz.


Week 10 at someone's house again. The teach gets hookups from his students.
So hard to design that cloud haha

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

More Paintings

Paintings done around weeks 4 to 7 of my plein air painting class




Tuesday, November 29, 2011

sketches yo




Just a couple of pages from my sketchbook...
(thanks for helpin me draw the chica...you know who you are ;p hehe)

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Watercolor Kitty-Cats




Watercolor gestures of Lions, Jaguars, Cheetahs! and a Tiger or two XD

Monday, October 31, 2011

Plein Air Painting Class Start!

A painting I did for the first day of class with instructor Tim Tien.
My first class at 3Kicks Studios!



A couple I did earlier that week at Eaton Canyon.


Sunday, October 30, 2011

My-way-past-cool Birthday



My girlfriend made me this for my BIRTHDAY!!!
(yep, she's an artist too ^^ ...check her blog to see her awesome work)
She got me so many cool, very thoughtful gifts...and made my day so great.
Just thought I'd share how very fortunate I am.

Thanks so much Mags! :D

Friday, September 30, 2011

Plein Air Painting! ¿QUE?!!!




Went with my S.O. to paint and frolic at Aliso Beach in Laguna.
My first attempts at Plein Air painting in oils! (90 and 60 mins each/8"x10")
It was a decent overcast day...haha! Good for painting conditions...but not so much for going to the beach!

Also checked out some art galleries nearby for some inspiration. Too bad that the main gallery we were looking for was closed T__T (Mian Situ Gallery)
We will definitely return again!

All I can say is...I have so much to learn learn learn and much much much more canvases to paint on to actually know what I'm doing. Will be taking a plein air painting class starting soon at 3kicks studio. Can't wait!

Wednesday, August 31, 2011

Still Life Painting


My first attempt at an Alla Prima one session still life kinda thing :D
~about a couple of hours I think/12"x16"
Very fun! Me wants to do more! After using Photoshop for a while... I want to use oils even more now! Mwahahaha!

(Still life set up by La Chica ;)

Intro to Digital Painting

Finished this class at Concept Design Academy.
Here are a few things I did near the end of the term.

Traditional Masters...copy by digital painting! fun and a good exercise. especially for learning how to make custom brushes and make textural effects to make it look traditional.
Do it!
Jusssss dew eeeet!




And some final things I worked on...yuck. haha.



This was a cool class. Learned a lot. I'm getting a good grasp on learning the tools of Photoshop and painting with it. What I got most out of this class is how to compose shots and techniques on how to execute a digital painting.
I recommend this class for those who are beginners in the medium and who like to do environments.
Jason Scheier is a pretty cool and funny instructor. informative and inspiring too, like many of the instructors at CDA. Top notch stuff yo!
you can check out his stuff here on his blog

Saturday, July 30, 2011

Sketching for Environment CDA Summer 2011

Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeee 2nd Term at Concept Design Academy!
Been great as expected ^^

Some of the sketches I've done for homework...for the first half of the term.
Started using graphite...then ballpoint pen and marker goodness. yayuh!




Would I recommend the class? yessssssssss
Ed Li is a pretty good instructor. Quite the character too. Friendly and nice and gives tons of useful information on how to create environments. Check out his blog

Intro to Digital Painting CDA Summer 2011

Thought I'd get my hands...clean? And try out digital painting!
Wheeeeeeeeeee Photoshop fufufufufun!

Started the term by rendering spheres...@_@
very good exercise!



Then thumbs thumbs thumbs thumbs!

Thursday, June 16, 2011

w3 WIPS

okay so this is more for you to make fun of me for being so behind.
I think I went through almost 20 thumbs...and I still really don't even have 5
comps that I'm satisfied with. So much going back and forth. Hope yours are coming
along well. Have fun with viscom and them bugs :]



Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

Week of Watercolors!

My neglected watercolor paints and brushes
Yellin' for me to use them, and so I did.
Started with a couple of nights doin' gestures
from hoofed and horned animals
then suids, kangaroos, and a baby rhino?




At the end of the week
I visited the old teach
to show what I've been up to
and to join in on the fun
of watercolor gestures and composition studies
while listening to live music
audacious tunes from Larry's Cello!




But before that Saturday Class
A trip to Chantry Flats
with my good friend Margaret Koo
a short hike through the trails
and vigilant leaps over the rocks and streams
recording the surroundings with our pens and paints
speaking with laughter of randomness
a fun tiring day
ending with sweet sounds of the ukulele
tickling me into relaxation
during a slow side street drive



Saturday, April 30, 2011

Self Portrait Sketch



Inspired by the birds
who always seem so happy
chirpin n singin
hoppin n waddlin
flying free
hardly busy like a bee
held high by sticky gel
which holds hair up quite well
the scent of fresh fruits
down to the very roots
oh, wow, I know how to rhyme
can someone spare me a dime?

Analytical Figure Drawing Done!!!

While I took this class, I was also attending a figure drawing class at Fullerton College as an "independent study student" so that I can do my homework and get more practice mileage. It was definitely a lot cheaper then going to workshops all the time. These are some of the drawings I did.


And these are some of the actual in class drawings I did at CDA.


But the real drawings I wanted to show are some of the amazing drawing feedback and demos that Kevin Chen (and occasionally Dan Holland the teacher assistant) gave me during the term. Yeeeaaah...it's definitely worth the investment, but if you decide to take it, do the homework!

Week 1 demo that Kevin drew on my pad showing me a way to approach figure drawing.



Around week 7, when Kevin pointed out how to lay in the torso better and give it better perspective.


Yeah, amazing... he knocked this out in a couple of minutes while talking and explaining to me o_o